Meet our

Team

We have an exceptional team of 30 – 35 teachers and support staff. These dedicated professionals are our most valued resource as it is their wealth of experience and enthusiasm for education that determines the success of learning.

Contact The School Office

If you need to contact a teacher or staff member either email them directly or contact our school office to leave a message.

Staff Vacancies

If you are interested in joining our great team checkout our latest staff vacancies.

Katherine Ellery

Katherine Ellery

Principal
Nicki Hennessy

Nicki Hennessy

Deputy Principal
Tracey Dent

Tracey Dent

Assistant Principal
Trina Roy

Trina Roy

Assistant Principal
Bianca Sheridan

Bianca Sheridan

Pastoral Lead

TAWA

Fraser Henare-Findlay

Fraser Henare-Findlay

Room 1 - English & Com
Shelley Clark

Shelley Clark

Room 2 - English & Com
Louise Tie

Louise Tie

Room 3 - Math & PE
Ruby Roestenburg

Ruby Roestenburg

Room 4 - Math & PE
Dianne Weston

Dianne Weston

Culinary Arts - Room 25
Tony Clark

Tony Clark

Room 21 - Environmental Studies

KAHIKATEA

Julian Annear-Charlton

Julian Annear-Charlton

Cluster Leader - Room 5, Math & PE
Rebecca Henare

Rebecca Henare

Room 6 - Global Citizen
Pikiteora Tamou -Webber

Pikiteora Tamou -Webber

Rm 7 - English & Com
Lynda Allpress

Lynda Allpress

Room 8 - English & Com
Robbie Power

Robbie Power

Room 9 - Math & PE (Mon-Wed)
Eleni Smith

Eleni Smith

Room 9 - Math & PE
Vicki Hagenaars

Vicki Hagenaars

Room 26 - Digital Technology

HARAKEKE

Ashlee Webb

Ashlee Webb

Cluster Leader Harakeke - Room 10 English & Com
Troy Smith

Troy Smith

Cluster Leader Harakeke - Room 13 Math & PE
Sam Biggs

Sam Biggs

Room 11 - English & Com
Bradley Slater

Bradley Slater

Room 12 - Math & PE
Paige Petersen

Paige Petersen

Art and Design - Room 22
Whaea Terrayne Whata

Whaea Terrayne Whata

Level 3 Te Reo Māori Lead - Room 27
Michaela Luxton

Michaela Luxton

Art & Design - Room 22

RATA

Roz Armstrong

Roz Armstrong

Cluster Leader - Room 15 English & Com
Ryan Holden

Ryan Holden

Room 14 - Math & PE
Heather Jull

Heather Jull

Room 16 - English & Com
Halim Sheridan

Halim Sheridan

Room 17 - Math & PE
Janne Bradley

Janne Bradley

Music & Performing Arts - Room 18
Kate Paris

Kate Paris

Homeroom, Hauora - Room 20
Shanon Casson

Shanon Casson

Room 23/24 - Hard Materials

Release & Relieving Teachers

Shobha Sharma

Shobha Sharma

In Class Support
Dani Lebo

Dani Lebo

Forest School
Chloe Peters

Chloe Peters

Mathematics Support Teacher
Gill Karatau

Gill Karatau

Release Teacher
Alison Cotter

Alison Cotter

English and Com Release Teacher
Laurence Neilson

Laurence Neilson

Relief Teacher
Peter Tait

Peter Tait

Relief Teacher
Jack Puklowski

Jack Puklowski

Relief Teacher

Student Support

Patsy Chadwick

Patsy Chadwick

Student Support
Rachel Ellery

Rachel Ellery

Student Support
Jaimee Hunt

Jaimee Hunt

Student Support
Louise Nightingale

Louise Nightingale

Student Support
Jade George

Jade George

Student Support
Angie Caird

Angie Caird

Student Support
Awa Pirikahu

Awa Pirikahu

Student Support
Kat Richardson

Kat Richardson

Student Support
Melissa Cooke

Melissa Cooke

Student Support
Abby Chiffon

Abby Chiffon

Student Support
Jess Kahukura

Jess Kahukura

Student Support
Alex McKenzie

Alex McKenzie

Forest School Support
Hemi Gray

Hemi Gray

Kaiarahi i te Reo; Forest School Support
Anthony Sellers (Ants)

Anthony Sellers (Ants)

Student Support

Pastoral

Bianca Sheridan

Bianca Sheridan

Pastoral Co-ordinator
Kate Paris

Kate Paris

SENCo
Racheal Mackenzie

Racheal Mackenzie

Pastoral Support

Administration

Nicola Donald

Nicola Donald

Office
Julie Ross

Julie Ross

Office
Roz Wildin

Roz Wildin

Attendance and Lunches
Julie Whittaker

Julie Whittaker

Office
Sarah Torrie

Sarah Torrie

Library
Ross Cronshaw

Ross Cronshaw

Sports Co-ordinator
Tess McDonnell

Tess McDonnell

Lunches and Canteen
Samantha McDonnell

Samantha McDonnell

Lunches and Canteen